Date & Time: Apr 8, 1987 at 1732 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
N517SJ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Travis AFB - Travis AFB
MSN:
4558
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
SJ517
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
8600
Captain / Total hours on type:
8000
Aircraft flight hours:
17027
Circumstances:
The Hercules aircraft took off from Travis AFB at 14:45 for the second of a series of local training flights. Approaches and practice landings were carried out at McClellan AFB before returning to Travis. A runway 21L ILS approach and full stop landing were to be made by a 1st officer candidate. A balked landing forced the captain to take over the controls and initiate a go-around. The no. 1 and no. 2 engines both decelerated when throttles were advanced. The aircraft then banked left and struck the airport perimeter fence in a nose-low and steep left-wing low attitude.
Probable cause:
Inadequate Southern Air Transport engine maintenance which allowed the accumulation of oil residues in the engine compressor sections until two engines were incapable of responding to rapid demands for increased power. Contributing to the accident was the continuation of the go-around by the captain after power had been lost from two engines and the movement of the flap handle to the flaps retracted position during the go-around.
Final Report:
N517SJ.pdf505.38 KB