Date & Time: May 16, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
D2-EAS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda - Menongue
MSN:
4830
YOM:
1979
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Menongue, the four engine airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.