Date & Time: Jun 8, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
D2-THA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4832
YOM:
1979
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently following technical problems, the aircraft belly landed at Dundo Airport. After landing, the aircraft slid on the ground then veered off runway, lost a wing and came to rest, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.