Date & Time: Jun 9, 1983 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
FAP383
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima - Puerto Maldonado
MSN:
4708
YOM:
1976
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On final approach to Puerto Maldonado-Padre Aldamiz Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was too low. The four engine aircraft struck the roof of a house then crashed onto several houses located few hundred meters short of runway. All eight occupants as well as one people on the ground were killed.