Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
FAP396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4450
YOM:
1972
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane crash landed in an open field and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Forced landing attempted due to fuel exhaustion.