Date & Time: Feb 19, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
FAP395
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tarapoto - Lima
MSN:
4364
YOM:
1970
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tarapoto-Comandante Guillermo del Castillo Paredes Airport, while climbing, the airplane lost height, stalled and crashed. All four crew members were killed. The airplane was completing a cargo flight to Lima on behalf of Servicio Aéreo de Transportes Comerciales (SATCO) and had a dual registration FAP395 and OB-R-1004.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an engine failure, maybe a multiple engine failure.