Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
N911SJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Nairobi
MSN:
4384
YOM:
1970
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Juba Airport, while climbing to a height of 300 feet and a speed of 155 knots, the engine n°4 lost power. The crew elected to return for an emergency landing when engine n°1 and 2 oversped. While completing a turn to join the runway 31, the engine n°3 lost power and its propeller was feathered. The crew was able to land the airplane safely but after touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, veered off runway and eventually collided with containers, bursting into flames. All five occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine problems could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the fuel was contaminated by water was not ruled out.