Date & Time:
Oct 12, 2010 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
5X-TUC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bagram - Kabul
MSN:
4362
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
NCR662
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Bagram AFB on a short flight to Kabul, carrying 8 crew members and a load of various equipment on behalf of the NATO forces based in Pakistan. En route, while cruising by night, the aircraft impacted a rocky face located 30 km east of Kabul. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 8 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.