Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
CF-PWX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ostende - Lubumbashi
MSN:
4361
YOM:
1969
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lubumbashi Airport while on a cargo flight from Ostende, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a 30 metres high tree with its right wing. Upon impact, the right wing was partially torn off. The airplane lost height and crashed few hundred metres short of runway threshold. All six occupants were killed.