Date & Time: Apr 8, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
S9-NAI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4303
YOM:
1968
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luena Airport, two engines caught fire and failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed few km short of runway. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that two engines caught fire and failed after being hit by small arms.