Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Transporte Aéreo Boliviano - TAB
Registration:
CP-1375
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Panama City – La Paz
MSN:
4744
YOM:
1977
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Panama City-Tocumen Airport, while climbing, the four engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.