Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
CF-PWO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4197
YOM:
1967
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Cayaya Airport was initiated in heavy rain falls and limited visibility. On short final, the airplane was too low and the right wing struck the ground and was torn off. Out of control, the airplane crashed onto the runway and came to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Error on the part of the pilot in deciding to land in adverse weather conditions. The lack of assistance from ATC personnel at the airport was considered as a contributing factor.