Date & Time:
May 15, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
D2-FAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - São Tomé
MSN:
4176
YOM:
1966
Country:
São Tomé and Principe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at São Tomé Airport, the four engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.