Date & Time: May 16, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
N9267R
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4146
YOM:
1966
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew landed on a muddy airfield and the undercarriage sank in about 50 cm into soft ground before the aircraft came to rest. Timbers were placed under the wheels as a ramp. Engine power was used to move the aircraft when the engine n°1 prop struck the ground and disintegrated. Debris struck the engine n°2 and a fire erupted. The aircraft caught fire and was quickly destroyed while all six crew members were uninjured.