Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
64145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4145
YOM:
1966
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
While cruising in clouds, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion near the Chaklala Airbase. All 22 occupants were killed, most of them civilians.
Probable cause:
It is believed the loss of control was caused by severe turbulences encountered while cruising in poor weather conditions.