Date & Time: Oct 27, 1974 at 2336 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
N102AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Bettles - Dietrich Camp
MSN:
4234
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
9000
Captain / Total hours on type:
6200
Circumstances:
While flying to Bettles Airport by night and moderate turbulences, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an isolated area located in Old Man's Camp, about 31 miles southeast of Bettles Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four crew members were killed. They were completing a cargo flight from Fairbanks to Dietrich Camp with an intermediate stop in Bettles, carrying a load of 6,800 gallons of fuel.
Probable cause:
In-flight airframe failure following inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Engine structure,
- Separation in flight,
- Fatigue-fastener holes in lower hat section,
- Skin panels, n°3 engine compressor diffuser case,
- Right wing separated.
Final Report:
N102AK.pdf96.44 KB