Date & Time: Dec 24, 1968 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
N760AL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Prudhoe Bay
MSN:
4229
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
18000
Captain / Total hours on type:
936
Circumstances:
During the final approach completed by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. At an altitude of 200 feet, the pilot-in-command lost sight of the runway and decided to attempt a go-around when the airplane struck obstacles and crashed short of runway. Two crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot-in-command continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions,
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Downdrafts,
- Obstruction to vision,
- Blowing snow,
- Pilot lost visual reference due to blowing snow.
Final Report:
N760AL.pdf114.39 KB