Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1970 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
N9248R
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wright Patterson – McGuire – Dover
MSN:
4221
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
11735
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio, to Dover AFB, Delaware, with an intermediate stop at McGuire AFB, New Jersey, on behalf of the US Air Force. On final approach, the crew encountered low visibility due to fog. While transiting from IFR to VFR on short final, the airplane went out of control, struck the ground and crashed 5,470 feet short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot-in-command who suffered a spatial disorientation on final approach. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Instruments-misread or failed to read,
- Company dispatch,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- The crew was disoriented by lite glare,
- Fog during transition from IFR to VFR.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Company dispatch,
Final Report:
N9248R.pdf123.84 KB