Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1989 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
0789/6-P-101
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Trelew
MSN:
1123
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
FAA789
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Trelew-Almirante Zar Airport runway 06, the aircraft collided with a truck that was parked at the side of the runway. The left main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. All 23 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.