Date & Time: Jan 5, 1979 at 2021 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
N403GN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage – Umiat – Inigok – Lonely Dew Station
MSN:
1127
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Circumstances:
On final approach to Inigok Airstrip by night, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the four engine airplane struck obstacle on final approach, undershot and crashed in flames. All 15 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undershot on final approach and crashed after the copilot misjudged distance and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the captain,
- Failed to initiate go-around,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Overload failure.
Final Report:
N403GN.pdf92.18 KB