Date & Time: Mar 21, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
HR-TNL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Pedro Sula - Tegucigalpa
MSN:
1134
YOM:
1960
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport in poor weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the south slope of Cerro de Hula (1,600 meters high) located 14 km from runway 01 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.