Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1985 at 0936 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
N854U
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Philadelphia - Charlotte
MSN:
2009
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
303
Aircraft flight hours:
47765
Circumstances:
During gear retraction after takeoff, the right main gear became jammed in a partially retracted position and the respective in-transit gear light would not extinguish. Attempts to recycle the gear were unsuccessful. The flight crew diverted to Atlanta, GA; then decided to land at Dobbins AFB, where there was a long, wide runway that could be foamed. Foam was applied to approximately 300 feet of runway 29. The aircraft was landed with the nose and left main gear extended and the right main gear partially retracted. Subsequently, the aircraft veered to the right and stopped with the nose gear approximately 70 feet off the runway. Fire erupted in the area of the right main gear; however, the fire was quickly extinguished by fire dept personnel. An investigation revealed the clearance between the main landing gear door hook, pn 803845-1, and the strut roller was excessive. The reason for the improper clearance was not determined. Lockheed service bulletin 88/sb-558 warned that excessive clearance combined with a drop in hydraulic pressure, gust or maneuver could result in the gear jamming. All three crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. Door, landing gear - assembly
2. (c) door, landing gear - clearance
3. (c) door, landing gear - exceeded
4. (c) landing gear, normal retraction/extension assembly - jammed
5. (c) landing gear, main gear - movement restricted
6. Gear down and locked - not possible
----------
Occurrence #2: dragged wing, rotor, pod, float or tail/skid
Phase of operation: landing - roll
----------
Occurrence #3: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
7. Directional control - not possible
8. Ground loop/swerve - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
----------
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
Final Report:
N854U.pdf89.23 KB