Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
ZK-TEC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whenuapai - Whenuapai
MSN:
2011
YOM:
1959
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Whenuapai Airport. Following several uneventful manoeuvres, the crew completed a new approach for landing when, on short final, the airplane sank and stuck the runway surface at a speed of 140 knots. On impact, the left main gear was sheared off and the airplane went out of control and veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, the left wing was torn off and the aircraft came to rest in flames. All six occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that control was lost between the last segment and flare due to a wrong approach configuration.