Date & Time: Sep 4, 1989 at 1654 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
HC-AZJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quito - Tulcán
MSN:
2004
YOM:
1959
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
92
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport, while climbing, the left main gear warning light remained on. The captain decided to divert to Taura AFB for an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All 99 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The bolts on the front gear doors were stuck because of a stuck support rod.