Date & Time: Jun 30, 1977 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
N126US
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San José - Caracas
MSN:
1105
YOM:
1959
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed San José-Juan Santamaría Airport at 1400LT on a cargo flight to Caracas, carrying one passenger, three crew members and a load of 16,330 kilos of frozen meat. While in cruising altitude over the Caribbean Sea, the airplane plunged into the sea in unknown circumstances, about 65 km east of Bocas del Toro, Panama. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the airplane nor the four occupants was found.