Date & Time: Jun 12, 1961 at 0411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
PH-LLM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Munich – Rome – Cairo – Karachi – Kuala Lumpur
MSN:
2019
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
KL823
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Captain / Total flying hours:
11489
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3821
Copilot / Total hours on type:
747
Circumstances:
The approach to Cairo-Intl Airport was completed by night. On final, the four engine aircraft struck a hill and crashed 4 km short of runway 34 threshold. Three crew members and 17 passengers were killed while 16 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. Following a crew error, the aircraft was below the glide.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the pilot-in-command inattention to his instruments.
Final Report:
PH-LLM.pdf5.37 MB