Date & Time: Mar 12, 1976 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
N401FA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Udrivik Lake
MSN:
1059
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
19500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1400
Circumstances:
After landing on an frozen lake cleared of snow, the four engine airplane ran off the end of runway, lost its right main gear and came to rest in flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Overshoot and gear collapsed after the crew selected the wrong runway relative to existing wind. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged distance and speed,
- Airport conditions,
- Downwind,
- Ran off end of runway,
- Intentional ground-water-loop swerve,
- Overload failure,
- Ice strip on frozen lake cleared of snow.
Final Report:
N401FA.pdf110.83 KB