Date & Time: Feb 5, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
9Q-CWT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kasongo-Lunda – Kinshasa
MSN:
1045
YOM:
1959
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Kasongo-Lunda, en route to Kinshasa, the crew encountered engine problems. He completed an emergency landing in the bush about 80 km north of Kasongo-Lunda. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. Two passengers were killed while 12 other occupants were injured.