Date & Time: Jul 10, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1976
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - Barranquilla
MSN:
1087
YOM:
1959
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff at Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while in initial climb, the four engine airplane adopted a nose up attitude. With a high angle of attack, the airplane stalled and banked right before crashing in flames onto the tarmac where it collided with a parked Aerocosta Colombia DC-6F registered HK-756. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire and while the DC-6 was empty, two of the four crew members on board the Electra were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong manoeuvre on part of the pilot-in-command after takeoff caused the aircraft to adopt a nose up attitude and stall. Poor flight preparation and lack of crew coordination were considered as contributing factors. The assumption that an engine lost power or failed after rotation was not ruled out, which may have influenced the loss of control.