Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1971 at 1236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
OB-R-941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lima - Pucallpa - Iquitos
MSN:
1086
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
LP508
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
86
Pax fatalities:
85
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
91
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 21,000 feet on a flight from Lima to Pucallpa, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and severe turbulences. It appears that lightning struck the right wing that caught fire and later detached. As the pilot-in-command attempted to stabilize the airplane, turbulences caused a structural failure of the left wing. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a jungle located in a mountainous area in the region of Puerto Inca. Debris and dead bodies were found in a large area. A female passenger aged 17, Juliane Koepcke, was ejected at impact and was the only survivor. Despite her injuries (a broken collar bone, a deep gash to her right arm, a concussion and an eye injury), she walked away for 10 days and was eventually rescued by lumbermen.
Probable cause:
In-flight loss of control in bad weather conditions following structural failure of the left wing and fire of the right wing due to thunderstorm and severe turbulences.