Date & Time: Jan 9, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C1060
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Manila
MSN:
1021
YOM:
1959
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Manila Intl Airport. After landing, the four engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While all four crew members escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.