Date & Time: Sep 12, 1988 at 1429 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
HC-AZY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lago Agrio - Quito
MSN:
1052
YOM:
1959
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The engine n°2 was inoperative due to technical problems and the crew decided to takeoff on a positioning flight to Quito with only three engines. Shortly after takeoff from Lago Agrio Airport, while in initial climb, the engine n°1 caught fire and exploded. The crew lost control of the aircraft that banked left and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure and explosion of the engine n°1 at takeoff for unknown reasons.