Date & Time: Jan 21, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
9Q-CCV
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1126
YOM:
1960
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly and eventually came to rest on the runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The nose gear collapsed on landing for unknown reasons.