Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
HR-SAW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guatemala City - Tegucigalpa
MSN:
1018
YOM:
1958
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Prior to takeoff from Guatemala City to Tegucigalpa, one of the engine failed as well as a generator. Passengers were disembarked and the captain decided to fly to Tegucigalpa on three engines only. Less than one minute after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot reported a critical situation and requested an immediate return. While making a last turn, the airplane lost height and crashed on a residential area located 1,500 meters from the airport, bursting into flames. All six occupants were killed and 38 people on ground were injured. The aircraft and several houses were destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a second generator failed during initial climb for unknown reasons. Due to insufficient power, hydraulic pressure dropped below minimums, causing the airspeed to drop and the aircraft to stall. The fact that the aircraft was not correctly trimmed was considered as a contributing factor.