Date & Time: Apr 30, 1975 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
N283F
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Deadhorse
MSN:
1089
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6438
Captain / Total hours on type:
1563
Circumstances:
On approach to Deadhorse Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the runway surface 1,000 feet past its threshold. After initial impact, the left wing was torn off and the airplane went out of control. On a snow and ice covered runway, the airplane veered off runway to the left before coming to rest in flames few hundred yards further. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper level off on part of the copilot who was in command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to initiate go-around,
- Inadequate supervision of flight,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow,
- Blowing snow,
- Landed hard 1,000 feet down runway,
- Left wing separated from aircraft,
- Runway covered by snow and ice.
Final Report:
N283F.pdf132.43 KB