Date & Time: Jun 5, 1976 at 0047 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C1061
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wake - Agana - Manila
MSN:
1007
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
UM702
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
46
Captain / Total flying hours:
10016
Captain / Total hours on type:
2422
Copilot / Total flying hours:
8906
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2037
Aircraft flight hours:
22895
Circumstances:
The aircraft lifted off the 10,015-foot runway about 7,500 feet down the runway. During or just after liftoff the n°3 propeller was feathered. The aircraft climbed to 100 feet while yawing to the right. The crew retracted the landing gear and flaps before the aircraft reached the apex of the climb. It then rotated to a nose-high attitude, appeared to become laterally unstable, and struck the rising terrain in a tail-low attitude. Impact was about 4,300 feet beyond the end of the runway. The aft portion of the aircraft fuselage dragged along the ground for 220 feet in a right wing down attitude, after which the aircraft slid off the brow of a 13-foot embankment, crashed through the chain link perimeter fence at Agana NAS, crossed a highway, and burst into flames. The aircraft came to rest in an open area between residential areas, about 4,900 feet beyond the end of runway 06L. As the aircraft slid across the highway, it struck an automobile on the highway; the driver of the car was killed. A woman and her son, who were standing outside their residence just south of the impact site, were seriously burned by the heat of the burning fuel and were seriously injured by flying debris. All 45 occupants on board the Electra were killed.
Probable cause:
he loss of climb capability after the crew retracted the flaps at too low an altitude to clear the rising terrain. The flaps were retracted after the no.3 propeller feathered as the aircraft lifted off the runway. Contributing to the accident was the captain's decision to continue the take-off after an engine failed before reaching the rotation speed.
Final Report:
RP-C1061.pdf606.05 KB