Date & Time: Dec 15, 1958 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N37500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linden – Boston
MSN:
2251
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route to Boston, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with icing. Both carburetors suffered icing in flight and both engines failed. The airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located five miles southwest of Woonsocket. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Alexander Sable, pilot,
Edward Luidcinaitis, copilot.
Passengers:
Nelson A. Bergstend,
Ferdinand Liot,
Stephen Baksal,
Raymond Buese,
Jesse Hackney.
Probable cause:
The pilot's decision to continue on to his destination in freezing weather after total power loss of one engine from induction icing. Contributing causal factors were the serious deficiency in weather briefing and inadequate information in the Airplane Flight Manual for the most effective use of carburetor anti-icing and deicing.