Date & Time: Sep 28, 1968 at 1613 LT
Registration:
N8081H
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockton - Stockton
MSN:
1026
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Stockton Airport, California. Following several uneventful circuits, the crew initiated a new approach. On final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the right main gear struck a blast pad located 102 feet short of the runway threshold and was torn off. The airplane partially belly landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. While all 11 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The student pilot misjudged the distance and altitude on final and the pilot-in-command failed to supervise the flight adequately.
Final Report: