Date & Time: Jun 19, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
LV-GLH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Rio de Janeiro – Natal – Dakar – Lisbon – Geneva – London
MSN:
1006
YOM:
1957
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Santos Dumont Airport in Rio, the four engine aircraft was too low and struck a seawall located short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane crash landed and came to rest after a course of one km. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command who continued the descent at an unsafe altitude (below the glide) and misjudged the distance with the ground.