Date & Time: Dec 31, 1968
Operator:
Six T Ranch
Registration:
N7324C
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1030
YOM:
1957
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Lockheed L-1649A Starliner cargo plane was damaged beyond repair when the aircraft hit trees after take off at night on a contraband flight from Zanderij Airport, Paramaribo, Surinam in late 1968 or early 1969. A leading edge was damaged and no.2 engine caught fire. It manage to return to the airport and was abandoned there.
The contraband consisted of cigarettes or other consumer goods in order to evade import taxes.