Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1649 Starliner
Operator:
Trans American Leasing - TAL
Registration:
N7311C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Lima – Montevideo
MSN:
1013
YOM:
1957
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Lima to Montevideo, carrying a load of cigarettes and whiskey. En route, the crew encountered problems with the engine number two and elected to return to Lima when the engine number one caught fire shortly later. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a desert area located near Isluga, near the Chili-Bolivia border. Upon landing, the left wing was torn off and the airplane came to rest, broken in two. All three crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.