Date & Time: Sep 3, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
LV-GLI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
MSN:
1008
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was deliberately crashed on takeoff at Deer Valley Airport for a FAA experimental program. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft hit several obstacles and eventually crashed onto a hill, broken in three. Both wings and all four engine were sheared off at impact.
Special thanks to Chris Baird - www.arizonawrecks.com