Date & Time: Feb 11, 1981 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar
Registration:
N520S
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toronto - White Plains
MSN:
5084
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
24000
Captain / Total hours on type:
4500
Copilot / Total flying hours:
8947
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1374
Aircraft flight hours:
7413
Aircraft flight cycles:
5308
Circumstances:
About 1840 e.s.t., on February 11, 1981, a Lockheed JetStar L-1329-731, N520S, crashed during an instrument landing system approach to runway 16 at the Westchester County Airport, White Plains, New York. The area weather was dominated by low obscured ceilings, rain, fog, and reduced visibility. Winds were strong and gusty with moderate to severe turbulence in the lower levels. Following a recent modification of the generator control. circuitry, the aircraft's electrical system had experienced several multiple generator failures.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was a distraction to the pilot at a critical time as a the result of a major electrical system malfunction which, in combination with the adverse weather environment, caused an undetected deviation of the aircraft's flightpath into the terrain.
Final Report:
N520S.pdf2.68 MB