Date & Time: Nov 16, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar
Operator:
Registration:
XA-MIK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Guadalajara
MSN:
5066
YOM:
1965
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Guadalajara-Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Airport, the crew contacted ATC and reported that all hydraulic systems failed. After being able to lower the undercarriage manually, the crew continued the approach but landed on runway 10 in a flapless configuration. Because the brakes and the thrust reversers were unserviceable, the crew was unable to stop the aircraft within the remaining distance. The aircraft overran, struck a drainage ditch and came to rest 300 metres past the runway end. All occupants were rescued, among them five were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after all hydraulic systems failed on approach.