Date & Time: Mar 29, 1981 at 1953 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar
Registration:
N267L
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagos - Hassi Messaoud - Luton
MSN:
5067
YOM:
1965
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12650
Captain / Total hours on type:
2630
Copilot / Total flying hours:
15000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
300
Aircraft flight hours:
4777
Circumstances:
The aircraft made a surveillance radar approach (SRA) to the Luton runway 08 at night, in conditions of low cloud and poor visibility and landed well past the touchdown zone. It then overran the end of the runway, became airborne over a 10 metre deep escarpment, struck the ground and caught fire. The seven passengers escaped from the aircraft through a hole in the fuselage and the commander exited through his direct vision (DV) window; all of them sustained relatively minor injuries. The co-pilot received severe spinal injuries and was unable to vacate the cockpit without the assistance of the rescue services. The external and cabin fires were extinguished by the aerodrome fire service who were then delayed in entering the cabin by the concentration of smoke and the lack of breathing apparatus.
Probable cause:
It was concluded that the accident was caused by the commander's action in attempting a landing from a non-precision approach without sufficient visual reference.
Final Report:
N267L.pdf2.97 MB