Date & Time: Mar 25, 1976 at 1431 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar
Registration:
N1EM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - San Jose
MSN:
5077
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
12250
Captain / Total hours on type:
61
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Chicago-Midway Airport runway 13R, the nose gear lifted off twice but the airplane failed to takeoff. Decision to abandon the takeoff procedure was taken too late. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran at a speed of about 60-80 knots, crossed a perimeter road, went through a fence, struck an ILS antenna and came to rest in flames against concrete blocks. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with fence posts after an aborted takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Ran off the end of runway,
- Pilot-in-command flew JetStar version 8 and never flew the 6 version which has 1,200 lbs less thrust than the 8 version.
Final Report:
N1EM.pdf84.91 KB