Date & Time:
Mar 10, 2006 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar
Operator:
Charles L. Joekel
Registration:
N116DD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houston - Dallas
MSN:
5155
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 13R, directional control was lost and the aircraft veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
No investigation has been conducted by the NTSB.