Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1963 at 1207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
N9740Z
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norfolk – Dallas – China Lake
MSN:
4851
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
SL40Z
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
882
Copilot / Total hours on type:
232
Aircraft flight hours:
4257
Circumstances:
A Slick Airways Lockheed 1049H, N9740Z, crashed and burned during an ILS approach to runway 28R at the San Francisco International Airport at approximately 1207 P.s.t., February 3, 1963. Due to an inoperative glide slope receiver, the crew was listening radar advisories on the localizer receiver for altitude information. The aircraft struck approach lights 1,170 feet from the runway threshold, climbed to about 200 feet and then crashed approximately 1,900 feet beyond the threshold and on the left edge of runway 28L. Of the three crew members and five passengers aboard, the captain, first officer, and two passengers received fatal injuries. The remaining persons aboard received serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by subsequent fire.
Probable cause:
The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was the continuation of an instrument approach after adequate visual reference was lost below authorized minimums. Inadequate monitoring of the instrument approach by the PAR controller was a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N9740Z.pdf985.62 KB