Date & Time: Oct 15, 1978
Registration:
N6924C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4852
YOM:
1958
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport, the crew inadvertently retracted the landing gear before liftoff. The airplane sank on its belly and crashed in flames. Two crew members were injured while the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the landing gear during the takeoff roll, prior to liftoff.