Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
N6920C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Travis – Hickam – Wake Island – Tachikawa
MSN:
4822
YOM:
1957
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Travis AFB to Tachikawa AFB with intermediate stops at Hickam Field and Wake Island, carrying a load of various goods. While approaching Tachikawa AFB in poor weather conditions, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Ōyama (1,252 metres high) located 24 km west of the airbase. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach below the minimum safe altitude, maybe following a wrong altimeter setting.